SMRLS Overturns $27K Child Care Overpayment
[…] Stat. § 119B.105, subd. 1.  Washington County agreed, but this still left an overpayment of more than $14,000.

SMRLS took the remaining overpayment to an administrative hearing. Washington County provided previous appeal decisions that reduced overpayments in similar situations. But those decisions relied on the agency-error overpayment language in Minn. Stat. 256J.08, which by its terms does not apply to child care assistance.

SMRLS argued that charging the overpayment to the family was improper because the family did not benefit from the overpayment as defined in Minn. Stat. § 119B.11, subd. 2a(b), "by causing the family to pay less for child care expenses than the family otherwise would have been required to pay under child care assistance program requirements."  But DHS's Child Care Assistance Program Manual purports to apply a different test, defining a "benefit" as “[i]f CCAP paid for more care than the family was eligible to receive,” and furthermore instructing counties to assign the overpayment to the family except in a limited set of